Orange County NC Website
[…] to be the policy of the <br /> legislature to provide for the conservation of the soil and soil resources of this State . . ."; <br /> (2) N.C.G.S. § 106-583 et seq.,which states, "It is declared to be the policy of the State <br /> of North Carolina to promote the efficient production and utilization of the products of the <br /> soil as essential to the health and welfare of our people and to promote a sound and <br /> prosperous agriculture and rural life as indispensable to the maintenance of maximum <br /> prosperity"; <br /> (3) The Farmland Protection Policy Act, P.L. 97-98, 7 U.S.C. Section 4201, et seq., <br /> whose purpose is "to minimize the extent to which Federal programs contribute to the <br /> unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses, and to assure <br /> that Federal programs are administered in a manner that, to the extent practicable, will be <br /> compatible with State, unit of local government, and private programs and policies to <br /> protect farmland"; <br /> (4) The American Farm and Ranch Protection Act, P.L. 105-34, Sec. 508, whose <br /> purpose is "to encourage conservation easements on family farms and ranch lands"; <br /> (5) Article 14 Section 5 of the Constitution of the State of North Carolina which states <br