Orange County NC Website
[…] of the Property will yield significant public benefits, as evidenced <br /> by: <br /> (1) N.C.G.S. § 139-2 et seq., which provides that "It is hereby declared . . . [that t]he <br /> farm, forest and grazing lands of the State of North Carolina are among the basic assets of <br /> the State and the preservation of these lands is necessary to protect and promote the health, <br /> safety and general welfare of its people . . . . It is hereby declared to be the policy of the <br /> legislature to provide for the conservation of the soil and soil resources of this State . . ."; <br /> (2) N.C.G.S. § 106-583 et seq.,which states, "It is declared to be the policy of the State <br /> of North Carolina to promote the efficient production and utilization of the products of the <br /> soil as essential to the health and welfare of our people and to promote a sound and <br /> prosperous agriculture and rural life as indispensable to the maintenance of maximum <br /> prosperity"; <br /> (3) The Farmland Protection Policy Act, P.L. 97-98, 7 U.S.C. Section 4201, et seq., <br /> whose purpose is "to minimize the extent to which Federal programs contribute to the <br /> unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses, and to