Orange County NC Website
[…] In my opinion no other extension <br />of public water or sewer can be done or paid for by the landfill enterprise. This is so for more <br />than one reason. However, it is enough to say that North Carolina General Statute § 153A-292, <br />which provides for the imposition of fees for the use of a County collection and disposal facility, <br />in subsection (b) limits the use of the fe; imposed for the use of a disposal facility. "The fee <br />for use may not exceed the cost of operating the facility ...." <br />Since the landfill enterprise cannot pay for the erasion of public water and sewer <br />beyond what is discussed above, public water and sewer extensions serving other purposes must <br />be justified under some other public purpose theory and paid for using some other source of <br