Agenda 8-j - Resolutions of Approval – Conservation Easements on Two Eno River Association Properties and Approval of Budget Amendment #8-C
[…] policy of the State to conserve and protect its lands and waters for the <br />benefit of all its citizenry, and to this end it shall be a proper function of the State of North <br />Carolina and its political subdivisions to acquire and preserve park, recreational, and scenic <br />areas, to control and limit the pollution of our air and water, to control excessive noise, and in <br />every other appropriate way to preserve as a part of the common heritage of this state its <br />forests, wetlands, estuaries, beaches, historical sites, openlands, and places of beauty;” <br /> <br />(6) NCGS § 139-2 et seq., which provides that “it is hereby declared …that the <br />farm, forest and grazing lands of the State of North Carolina are among the basic assets of the <br />State and the preservation of these lands is necessary to protect and promote the health, <br />safety and general welfare of its people… it is hereby declared to be the policy of the legislature <br />to provide for the conservation of the soil and resources of this State”; and <br /> <br /> (7) the Clean Water Management Trust Fund, authorized by NCGS § 143B- <br />135.234 et seq., which finances projects to acquire land and interests in land, including <br />conservation easements for the purposes of providing environmental protection for