SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 105-164.14(c) is amended by.adding a new subdivision to
[…] <br /> created under Article 43 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, regional
<br /> public transportation authority, regional transportation authority, regional
<br /> natural gas district, regional sports authority, airport authority,joint agency
<br /> created pursuant to Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General
<br /> Statutes, a joint agency authorized by agreement between two cities to
<br /> operate an airport pursuant to G.S. 63-56, and the North Carolina Turnpike
<br /> Authority created pursuant to Article 6H of Chapter 136 of the General
<br /> Statutes,but not any other forms of State or local government.
<br /> SECTION 2.(t) G.S. 160A-460 reads as rewritten:
<br /> "§ 160A-460. Definitions.
<br /> The words defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated when used in this Part:
<br /> (1) "Undertaking" means the joint exercise by two or more units of local
<br /> government, or the contractual exercise by one unit for one or more other
<br /> units, of any power, function,public enterprise, right, privilege, or immunity
<br /> of local government.