Orange County NC Website
[…] quasi-judicial, <br /> administrative, or advisory function" but "does not include a meeting solely among the <br /> professional staff of a public body,..." This expanded definition could cause confusion on the <br /> part of smaller advisory or working groups that may include some staff and some elected <br /> officials, particularly when such a group does not enjoy staff support or continuing legal advice. <br /> Notice and record keeping requirements may also create a hardship for such groups. <br /> II. Minutes of Executive or Closed Sessions. <br /> Until passage of this legislation, G.S. 143-318.10(e) specifically excluded "executive sessions" <br /> from the requirement that "Every public body shall keep full and accurate minutes of all official <br /> meetings."