Orange County NC Website
[…] Chapter 570 specifically includes a requirement that minutes be kept of what are <br /> redefined as "closed sessions," but provides "that minutes of a closed session conducted in <br /> compliance with G.S. 143-318.11 (the list of subjects about which closed sessions maybe held) <br /> ' may be withheld from public inspection so long as public inspection would frustrate the purpose <br /> of a closed session." <br /> III. Closed Sessions, Permitted Purposes. <br /> The 1994 legislation repeals the 20 permitted purposes delineated in G.S. 143-318.11 and <br /> replaces them with seven purposes for which "closed sessions" are permitted. The list is prefaced <br /> with a statement that "It is the policy of the state that closed sessions shall be held only when <br /> required to permit a public body to act in the public interest as permitted in this section." The <br /> list includes: . <br /> • OVER • <br /> • <br /> ALBERT COATES LOCAL GOVERNMENT CENTER • 215 NORTH DAWSON STREET <br /> P. O. BOX 1488, RALEIGH, NORTH CAROLINA 27602-1488 • TELEPHONE(919) 715-2893 • FAX(919) 733-1065 <br />