Orange County NC Website
[…] use or <br /> occupancy by one or more persons for a definite or indefinite period. <br /> (3)to Vacation rental. — The rental of residential property for vacation, leisure, or <br /> recreation purposes for fewer than 90 days by a person who has a place of <br /> permanent residence to which he or she intends to return. <br /> (4)Q Vacation rental agreement. —A written agreement between a landlord or his <br /> or her real estate broker and a tenant in which the tenant agrees to rent <br /> residential property belonging to the landlord for a vacation rental." <br /> SECTION 1.2. G.S. 42A-19(b)reads as rewritten: <br /> "(b) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, upon termination of the landlord's <br /> interest in the residential property subject to a vacation rental agreement, whether by sale, <br /> assignment, death, appointment of receiver or otherwise, the landlord or the landlord's agent, or <br /> the real estate broker, shall, within 30 days, transfer all advance rent paid by the tenant, and the <br /> portion of any fees remaining after any lawful deductions made under G.S. 42A-16, to the <br /> landlord's successor in interest and thereafter notify the tenant by mail of such transfer and of <br /> the transferee's name and address. If a real estate broker is holding advanced rents paid by the <br /> tenant pursuant to a vacation rental agreement at the time of the termination of the landlord's <br /> interest, the real estate broker may deduct from the advanced rents transferred to the landlord's <br /> successor in interest any management fee earned by the real estate broker prior to the transfer. <br /> The written agency agreement between the landlord and the real estate broker shall og vern <br /> when the fee has been earned. If the real estate broker deducts an earned management fee from <br /> the advanced rents, the landlord shall be responsible to the landlord's successor in interest for <br /> the amount deducted. For vacation rentals that end more than 180 days after the recording of <br /> * H 1 5 1 - V - 7 <br />