Orange County NC Website
[…] Orange County NC Website
12/12/2006 TUE 16:44 FAX <br />Page 3 of 8 <br />liabilities that have accrued thereunder are reserved and may be enforced. The enactment <br />of this ordinance shall not affect any action, suit or proceeding instituted or pending. All <br />provisions of the flood damage prevention ordinance of _ <br />(comriwnity) enacted on _ (original adoption date of <br />this ordinance), as amended, which are not reenacted herein are repealed. See Article 6, <br />Section A.of the North Carolina Flood Damage Prevention Ordinance. (Emphasis <br />added). <br />B. The National Flood Insurance Program. <br />The National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) at 42 U.S.C. 4001 el. seq., seeks "as a <br />matter of national policy, a reasonable method of sharing the risk of flood losses ... through a <br />program of flood insurance which can complement and encourage preventive and protective <br />measures,"' Specifically; the NFIP's purpose is to ... <br />(3) require states or local communities, as a condition of future Federal financial <br />assi"stance, to participate in the flood insurance program and to adopt adequate <br />floodplain ordinances with effective enforcement