Agenda - 11-23-2015 - Item E.1 - Abstract - Session Law Effects
[…] For purposes of this <br /> subdivision, the term "free product" means a non-aqueous phase liquid <br /> which may be present within the saturated zone or in surface water. <br /> Remove, or in situ remediate, contaminated soil or free product that would <br /> act as a continuing source of contamination to groundwater. Actions <br /> conducted in conformance with this subdivision shall require approval by the <br /> Department. <br /> (g) This section shall apply to discharges of petroleum from aboveground storage tanks <br /> and other sources not otherwise governed by the provisions of G.S. 143-215.94V." <br /> SECTION 4.7.(c) G.S. 130A-310.8 is amended by adding a new subsection to <br /> read: <br /> "§ 130A-310.8. Recordation of inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal sites. <br /> If a site subject to the requirements of this section is remediated pursuant to the <br /> requirements of Part 8 of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes, a Notice of <br /> Residual Contamination may be prepared and filed in accordance with G.S. 130A-310.71(a)(9), <br /> in lieu of a Notice prepared and filed pursuant to this section." <br /> SECTION 4.7.(d) G.S. 143-215.85A is amended by adding a new subsection to <br /> read: <br /> "§ 143-215.85A. Recordation of oil or hazardous substance discharge sites. <br /> (g) If a site subject to the