Agenda - 11-23-2015 - Item E.1 - Abstract - Session Law Effects
[…] State <br /> employee subject to Chapter 126 of the General Statutes was discharged, suspended, or <br /> demoted for just cause rests with the a gency employer." <br /> SECTION 1.2.(b) The Joint Legislative Administrative Procedure Oversight <br /> Committee shall study whether there are other categories of contested cases in which the <br /> burden of proof should be placed with the agency. <br /> SECTION 1.2.(c) This section is effective when this act becomes law and applies <br /> to contested cases commenced on or after that date. <br /> LEGISLATIVE APPOINTMENTS <br /> SECTION 1.3.(a) G.S. 120-121 is amended by adding two new subsections to <br /> read: <br /> "U The following applies in any case where the Speaker of the House of <br /> Representatives or the President Pro Tempore of the Senate is directed by law to make a <br /> recommendation for an appointment by the General Assembly, and the legislator is also <br /> directed to make the recommendation in consultation with or upon the recommendation of a <br /> third part3L <br /> The recommendation or consultation is discretionary and is not binding upon <br /> the legislator. <br /> 11111111111111111111 <br /> H <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.