Orange County NC Website
[…] See S.D. Codified Laws § 40-34-15 ("No <br /> dog may be declared vicious if an injury or damage is sustained to any person who was <br /> committing a willful trespass or other tort"); Cal. Agric. Code § 31626(a) ("No dog may be <br /> declared potentially dangerous or vicious if any injury or damage is sustained by a person who, <br /> at the time the injury or damage was sustained, was committing a willful trespass or other tort"); <br /> Va. Code Ann. § 3.2-6540.1(C.) ("No animal shall be found to be a vicious dog if the threat, <br /> injury, or damage was sustained by a person who was . . . (ii) committing, at the time, a willful <br /> trespass upon the premises occupied by the animal's owner or custodian"); 3 Pa. Stat. Ann. § <br /> 459-507-A(b) ("This article shall not apply if the threat, injury or damage was sustained by a <br /> person who, at the time, was committing a willful trespass or other tort"). See also Minn. Stat. <br /> Ann. § 347.51; 510 IL,CS 5/15.1(Elinois); Okla. Stat.