Orange County NC Website
[…] Orange County NC Website
24 <br /> Wall—"Trespass"in Animal Control Ordinance 2-5-2014 <br /> II. Similar Provisions in Other States <br /> It appears that exceptions in animal control regulations for dogs that attack trespassers are <br /> relatively common. At least eight other states have exceptions in state animal control law that <br /> specifically exempt dogs that attack or bite individuals who are committing a"willful trespass" <br /> from classification as a vicious or dangerous animal. See S.D. Codified Laws § 40-34-15 ("No <br /> dog may be declared vicious if an injury or damage is sustained to any person who was <br /> committing a willful trespass or other tort"); Cal. Agric. Code § 31626(a) ("No dog may be <br /> declared potentially dangerous or vicious if any injury or damage is sustained by a person who, <br /> at the time the injury or damage was sustained, was committing a willful trespass or other tort"); <br /> Va.