Orange County NC Website
[…] Orange County NC Website
20 <br /> 1 The North Carolina General Statute §153A-45 provides that in order for an ordinance to be adopted on its <br /> 2 first reading it "must receive the approval of all the members of the Board of Commissioners. If the <br /> 3 ordinance is approved by a majority of those voting but not by all the members of the board... it shall be <br /> 4 considered at the next regular meeting of the board." The Board then has 100 days after introduction of the <br /> 5 ordinance to adopt the change to the Ordinance. <br /> 6 <br /> 7 Staff Attorney Annette Moore said that if this is approved, the advisory board would like to take this <br /> 8 to Chapel Hill, Carrboro, Hillsborough and the small