Agenda - 10-21-1997 - 11c
[…] This set <br /> of criteria should,of necessity,include some factual basis,including inferences from facts known, <br /> that the risk of well contamination is more than imagined. In my opinion no other extension <br /> of public water or sewer can be done or paid for by the landfill enterprise. This is so for more <br /> than one reason. However, it is enough to say that North Carolina General Statute § 153A-292, <br /> which provides for the imposition of fees for the use of a County collection and disposal facility, <br /> in subsection (b) limits the use of the fee imposed for the use of a disposal facility. "The fee <br /> for use may not exceed the cost of operating the facility...." <br /> Since the landfill enterprise cannot pay for the extension of public water and sewer <br /> beyond what is discussed above, public water and sewer extensions serving other purposes must <br /> be justified under some other public purpose theory and paid for using some other source of