Orange County NC Website
[…] are consistent with the conservation purposes of this Easement. <br />The Grantors intend that the conservation values of the Property be preserved and <br />maintained, and further, Grantors intend to convey to the Grantee the right to preserve and <br />protect the agricultural and other conservation values of the Property in perpetuity. <br />The conservation purposes of this Easement are recognized by, and the grant of this <br />Easement will serve, the following clearly delineated governmental conservation policies: <br />The Farmland Protection Policy Act, P. L. 97 -98, 7 U.S.C. Section 4201, et seq., <br />whose purpose is "to minimize the extent to which Federal programs and policies contribute to <br />the unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses, and to assure <br />that Federal programs are administered in a manner that, to the extent practicable, will be <br />compatible with State, unit of local government and private programs and policies to protect <br />farmland; " <br />North Carolina General Statute 139 -2 et seq. which provides that "it is hereby declared <br />...that the farm, forest and grazing lands of the State of North Carolina are among the basic <br />assets of the State and the preservation of these lands is necessary to protect