Orange County NC Website
[…] Orange County NC Website
12/12/2006 TUB 16:44 FA7C <br />Page 3 of 8 <br />liabilities that have accrues thereunder are reser<+ed and may be enforced. The enactment <br />of this ordinance shall not affocf any action, suit or proceeding instituted or pending. All <br />provisions of the flood damage prevention ordinance of _ <br />(concnnutity) enacted on - _ (orig~inat adoption date of <br />this ordinance), as amended, which are not reenacted herein are repealed. See Article 6, <br />Section A.of the North Carolina Flood Damage Prevention Ordinance. (Emphasis - <br />added). - <br />B'. The rIational Flood Insurance Program. - <br />The National Flood Insurance Program (NFIIi') at 42 U.S.C. 4001 et. seq., seeks "as a <br />matter of national policy, a reasonable method of sharing the risk of flood losses ...through a <br />program of flood insurance which-can complement and encourage preventive and protective <br />measures " Specifically; the NF1F's purpose is io ... <br />{3) requ'ue states or local communities, as a condition of future Fcdetal financial <br />assistance, m participate in the flood insurance program and to adopt adequate <br />floodplain ordinances with effective enforcement