Agenda - 02-02-2010 - 6a
[…] There are no annotations on this page.
Document management portal powered by Laserfiche WebLink 9 © 1998-2015
Laserfiche.
All rights reserved.
/
22
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
4. North Carolina Administrative Code, 10A NCAC 13P .0101 et seq. <br />2 <br />The Board at its meeting on January 21, 2010 voted 6-1 to approve the amendments to the <br />EMS Franchise Ordinance. North Carolina General Statute §153A-45 provides that in order for <br />an ordinance to be adopted on its first reading it "must receive the approval of all the members <br />of the board of commissioners. If the ordinance is approved by a majority of those voting but <br />not by all the members of the board... it shall be considered at the next regular meeting of the <br />board." <br />The history of Board actions on these amendments to this Ordinance is as follows: <br />• This matter first came before the Board on December 7, 2009, the Board voted to delay <br />the item.