Agenda - 09-15-2009 - 4e
[…] Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
<br />Mr. John Smith <br />Page 4 <br />July 2, 2009 <br />In summary, Parcels 04, 05 and 07 did not qualify for the <br />special tax appraisal provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. ~ 105-277.8 <br />until November 13, 2007 because those parcels, no matter whether <br />and how restricted as to use by the recorded plat of the <br />subdivision and by the Declaration pertaining to the <br />subdivision, were not owned by a non-profit homeowners <br />association until that date. Parcel 06 does not qualify for the <br />special tax appraisal provisions of G.S. § 105-277.8 even though <br />it may be owned or has been owned by a non-profit homeowners <br />association because it was not held by the association "for the <br />use, benefit, and enjoyment of all members of the association <br />equally," because each member of the association did not have an <br />"irrevocable right to use and enjoy, on an equal basis [that <br />property]" and because the right of members of the association <br />to use that parcel, if any, is not "appurtenant to taxable real <br />property owned